Club Championships get underway

This month has seen the first round of the Club Championships get underway and players were out in force to do battle.

The conditions were fantastic and the course was looking a treat and ready for some good scores.

With Chris ‘Doc’ Girling unable to play the Club Championships this year all of the A Graders were circling and the banter was underway with everyone thinking they are in with a shot.

Early favourite Stuart Grigg played a controlled game to fire a fine 76 off of the stick and take a sizable lead with Yogi Frencken and Les Grafton coming in with 83’s.

The challengers will need to find a way to shoot some low scores in order to try and stay with Stuart over the coming rounds.

The B grade championship also got off to a solid and tight start with Ian Smith setting the pace with a 91 off of the stick.

Ian Clark and Ray Prior, shooting 92 and 95 respectively, will be putting in the big ones in the three remaining rounds to reduce the deficit.

With the course soft and luscious it has been great to see this year’s newly sown fairways giving a great cover and this has certainly suited Stuart Grigg, Robert Hogg and Ray Prior who have returned some consistent golf this month.

One of the club’s bigger events, the Applebee / Belcher Pinehurst Trophy was also contested this month with the pairing of Michael Davies and Gary Payne combining to take home the honours by just half a stroke.

Another highlight of the month was the night golf event held on Friday May 29.

Twenty-four players contested the event and it was great to see Stuart Grigg’s work mates from BAE Systems back for another crack at the challenge of playing in the dark. Winners on the night were once again the local boys, Robert Hogg, Neil Bowden, Denis Hart and Charlie Hogg.

Everyone had a fabulous night and Adam Bail did a magnificent job organising the night.

The ladies on Tuesdays have continued to have a fun time and some solid golf with Judi Frost and Debra Lamont setting the benchmark with great wins over the month.

The Stroke portion of Ladies Club Championships has got underway with the top four progressing to the Matchplay semi-finals.

Top seeds Julie Holland and Kathy Stubing have made a solid start.

Let’s see if the other ladies can peg them back. Good luck girls.

The month rounded out with our annual Sponsor’s Day on Sunday June 21.

All enjoyed a fabulous day with a sausage sizzle on course and afternoon tea.

The team of Russell Grigg, Chris Barker and John Mills beat home the sponsor’s teams to take the win with a great score.

Thank you very much to all of the sponsors and players who attended and also to the committee for putting on great food and a wonderful day.

If you would like to join us and try and tame our challenging little course and have a great day visit the club this Saturday.

Golf starts at 11:00am with tee offs until around 12:30pm and everyone in before 5:00pm for presentation of the day’s prizes and a chance to take home the much sought after Virginia Meat Store meat tray raffles.

Ladies also play on Tuesdays around 9:15am and new members always welcome.

Two Wells Golf Club also has a website, www.twowellsgolfclub.com.au with a wealth of information about the course, competitions, membership information and everything else you need to know. Come out and play! We would love to see you out there.

Also a quick reminder the Men’s Open Day is on July 26, Hamley Challenge at Two Wells on August 8 and the Ladies Open Day on August 21.

Good golfing everyone.

 

Saturday Results:

 

30 May: Par

A Grade – Robert Hogg, Michael Davies, Andrew Baker

B Grade – Steven Kelly, Ian Clark, James Weir

Ladies – Julie Holland, Elaine Grigg, Gemma Bowden

 

6 June: Pinehurst

1st – Michael Davies / Gary Payne

2nd – Ian Smith / Ian Clark

3rd – Hans Linford / John Mills

 

13 June: Stableford

A Grade – Stuart Grigg, Robert Hogg, Andrew Baker

B Grade – Ray Prior, Hans Linford, Doug Burford

Ladies – Julie Holland, Gemma Bowden

 

20 June: Stroke

A Grade – Stuart Grigg, Yogi Frencken, Jake Bowden

B Grade – John Mills, Ray Prior, Ian Clark

Ladies – Elaine Grigg, Gemma Connors

 

21 June: Ambrose (Sponsor’s Day)

1st – Hometown Harrys (Russell Grigg, John Mills, Chris Barker)

2nd – Virginia Meat Store (Ray Prior, Gary Payne, Hans Linford)

3rd – Les’ Larrys (Les Grafton, Yogi Frencken, Steve Watson, Ray Thorning)

4th – Adelaide Plains Recycling (Kathy Stubing, Denis Hart, Martin Hart, Julie Hart)

Leave a Reply