Dressage, Derby, showjumping tests riders

Michelle Stirling riding Tunamara Gatifah over the tyres in the 65cm Derby event.
Michelle Stirling riding Tunamara Gatifah over the tyres in the 65cm Derby event.

The long weekend in June was another big weekend for the Two Wells Equestrian and Pony Club, with the annual open unaffiliated dressage day held on Saturday June 8, and the annual Derby and Showjumping day on Sunday June 9.

The dressage day was originally set for the weekend before, Saturday June 1, but due to the heavy rain was postponed to the following Saturday.

The weather stayed dry for all competitors and spectators, who all had a great time. With an early start of 8am, and about 100 competitors, the event was run with very little hassle.

After the last rider finished at around 4pm, the race was on to pack up both dressage arenas and set up the showjumping arena before the sun disappeared.

With another early start on Sunday morning, some riders returned to TWEPC for the annual Derby and Showjumping day.

The showjumping course was a tough one, with rails being knocked and occasionally the rider falling (all unhurt of course!), but competitors of all ages had a lot of fun speeding around the course set up on the main arena.

The derby course, made up of banks, tyres, hills, water, hay bales and logs, was a huge success with riders of all ages having fun navigating the windy course around the back of the club grounds.

The club thanks all helpers and sponsors, the weekend would not have run as smoothly as it did without these people.

Results from the dressage day and the derby and showjumping day are as follows:

Dressage – Saturday

PC 4B

1st – Shelley Henderson riding Excllent; 2nd – Michelle Stirling riding Tunamara Gatifah; 3rd – Taylor Wittholz riding Honor Prevails.

PC 4D 

1st – Pentti Puro riding Osca; equal 2nd – Shelley Henderson riding Excellent & Michelle Stirling riding Tunamara Gatifah.

EA Prelim 1B

1st – Bronwyn Waters riding Windalow Cheeky; 2nd – Amanda Usher riding Cherry E; 3rd – Kristy Dodd riding Diamond Park Royal Magic.

EA Prelim 1C

1st – Sarah Langdon riding Empress Rose; 2nd – Rachael Maynard riding Ordeal; 3rd – Amanda Usher riding Cherry E.

EA Novice 2C

1st – Bronwyn Waters riding Windalow Cheeky; 2nd – Alicia Thornton riding Lynburn Al Capone; 3rd – Molly Ellis riding Winkie Sweet William.

EA Novice 2D

1st – Alicia Thornton riding Lynburn Al Capone; 2nd – Samantha Coleshill riding Akora Miss Macy; 3rd – Alison Gray riding Chiara Minx.

EA Elementary 3C

1st – Lisa Harris riding Brierwood Inspire; 2nd – Sophie Haigh riding MEC Gem; 3rd – Sara-Jane Jameson riding Dreamtime Skylark.

EA Medium

1st – Lisa Harris riding Brierwood Inspire.

Derby & Showjumping – Sunday

Bronwyns Rugs 50cm Derby

1st – Kate Werfel riding Missy; 2nd – Shelley Henderson  riding Excellent; 3rd – Lara Jones riding Puddles.

Demac Holdings Fencing Contractors 65cm Derby

1st – Tanya Tivili riding Sweet Satisfaxion; 2nd – Bree Peters riding Kerulen Felspar; 3rd – Alicia Thornton riding Lynburn Al Capone.

Hamley Hair Connection 80cm Derby

1st – Jen Thompson riding Rock My World; 2nd – Taylor Howell riding Abby; 3rd – Amber Chamberlain riding Belbarino.

Terry’s Farrier Service 95cm Derby

1st – Sophie Roberts riding Kilmallee Donahue; 2nd – Mandy Gerhardy riding Colour Image; 3rd – Taylor Howell riding Mac.

50cm SJ

1st – Shelley Henderson riding Excellent; 2nd – Sophie Haigh riding MEC Gem; 3rd – Lauren Manning riding Image Song and Dance.

60cm SJ

1st – Shelley Henderson riding Excellent; 2nd – Veronica Betts riding Russian Roulette; 3rd – Bree Peters riding Kerulen Felspar.

70cm SJ

1st – Kristy Pearn riding The Whole Shebang; 2nd – Veronica Betts riding Russian Roulette; 3rd – Taylor Uren riding Joe

80cm SJ

1st – Alana Dunn riding ESB Irish Winner; 2nd – Kate Maynard riding Ultimate Wick Ed; 3rd – Rachael Maynard riding Searcher.

90cm SJ

1st – Taylor Howell riding Abby; 2nd – Jessika Wilson riding Poisonberry Rose; 3rd – Sarah Wigney riding Blitz.

105cm

1st – Sarah Wigney riding Blitz; 2nd – Jessika Wilson riding Poisonberry Rose; 3rd – Taylor Howell riding WallaceMcGee.

Leave a Reply